PRIVACY STATEMENT

Makeup by Tania Ferguson understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. Our privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information generally and when you use the site.

 

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through requests for more information, either through e-mails or phone calls or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, phone number, e-mail address or other general information.  We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services. This information may also assist us in delivering a better service and product to you. This information will be recorded by us and updated by when additional information is supplied or upon request from you.

 

Makeup by Tania Ferguson will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs or religion or health.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Makeup by Tania Ferguson uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with us a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

 

Your personal information may also be used by Makeup by Tania Ferguson to notify you about new products and services from time to time.

 

All personal information collected by Makeup by Tania Ferguson is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Makeup by Tania Ferguson. For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom Makeup by Tania Ferguson contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

 

Makeup by Tania Ferguson will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have a right to seek access to information that Makeup by Tania Ferguson holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information held by us, then you should address your request in writing.

 

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you accordingly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (or any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

 

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. Makeup by Tania Ferguson may also store records containing personal information in its archives, for legal and administrative reasons. You may seek access to the records held by Makeup by Tania Ferguson which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

 

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide your request for correction in writing. Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Makeup by Tania Ferguson.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

TERMS & CONDITIONS    PRIVACY STATEMENT

© 2020 by MAKEUP BY TANIA FERGUSON. Website Design by WildFox Collective.